Privacy Policy

This website (“Website”) is offered by Treems GmbH [Treems GmbH, Oberanger 38, 80331 Munich, Germany, CEO Mr. Matthias Rosenberger, future@treems.com, 0049 – 89 45 20 545 50, commercial register: HRB 185060, share capital € 25.000, VAT ID number: DE271074013]. By using “we” or “us”, we will refer to Treems GmbH [Treems GmbH, Oberanger 38, 80331 Munich, Germany, CEO Mr. Matthias Rosenberger, future@treems.com, 0049 – 89 45 20 545 50, commercial register: HRB 185060, share capital € 25.000, VAT ID number: DE271074013] throughout this document (the “Privacy Policy”).

We respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy provides information about how we handle personal data, e.g. what kind of data we collect, how we collect and how we use them.

1. The Personal Data we collect

Basically, you can access this Website’s pages without having to provide us with any information about yourself. In certain cases, however, we expect you to enter your personal data, but you are not obliged to provide us with your personal data. All information you provide is voluntary. We collect personal data entered in data fields in the corresponding sections of the Website. These data may include your name, address, email address and telephone number. For the avoidance of doubt, we would like to point out that we do not collect any sensitive data on our Website, as defined in the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG).

2. Why we collect Personal Data

We collect, process and use your personal data for different purposes, e.g.:

3. Anonymous Information

When you access our Website, we may automatically collect technical information by which you cannot be identified. Such information can comprise, for example, the domain name of the website from which you accessed our Website. We collect these data to find out the personal preferences our users have when surfing the Internet. This information is only used for internal purposes in order to be able to survey the users’ demographics, interests and Internet-surfing behaviour. Anonymous or general information, by which you cannot be identified, are not part of personal data, so that this Privacy Policy does not comprise such data.

4. Transmission of Personal Data to third Parties

We will transmit personal data without your consent only in the following cases:

If we transmit personal data to third parties so that they can render services in our name, we will try to ensure that these third parties also comply with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws.

If personal data are transmitted to other Treems affiliates outside the European Union, they will be transmitted subject to the relevant data protection regulations.

Should we sell our firm to a third party in the future, we will be entitled to pass on your personal data to the firm’s purchaser, so that he/she will be able to remain in business. Every purchaser of the firm will be obliged to comply with applicable privacy laws.

5. Protection of collected Personal Data

We will adopt all measures to adequately protect your personal data against unauthorized access, unauthorized use and unauthorized change, as well as against illegal destruction.

We will restrict access to personal data so that only those staff members who require knowledge about your data in order to fulfil the purposes mentioned in paragraph 2 will have access to your personal data.

6. Cookies

When you access the Website, a session cookie may be saved on your computer. Cookies are small data packets which are stored on your computer’s hard disk when you access a website. By using cookies, we can find out which sites visitors access and how much time they spend there. This helps us to determine the Website’s most popular sections. By analyzing this information, we are better able to customize the Website according to our customers’ needs and requirements. By means of cookies, it can also be established if a user has accessed the Website before because the information contained in the cookie will be sent back to the Website the next time the user accesses the Website. This is why the information shown can vary according to the user’s preferences. If you wish to find out more about functions of cookies, please consult your browsers’ instructions or help pages.

You can configure your browser in such a way that it allows all cookies, rejects all cookies or informs you when a cookie is being sent. Given that all browsers are different, you should consult your browser’s help menu to find out how to change the settings concerning cookies.

This Website has been designed for using cookies so that the deactivation of the cookie function may reduce the Website’s usability.

7. Access to your Personal Data

If you wish to inspect, change or update the personal data we have collected or if you ask to delete your personal data, you can send an email to the address provided in paragraph 12. We will not store your personal data any longer than required for the purpose described in this Privacy Policy. To check the personal information we hold about you, you can also log in to your account and ascertain and amend the data provided previously.

8. Minors

We recommend to parents to call on their children to handle their personal data securely and responsibly on the Internet. Besides, we will not ask minors to provide their personal data if we have knowledge of their minority.

9. Direct Marketing

We will only use your personal data collected on the Website for direct marketing purposes if you have agreed to their use for this purpose. When you register as a user on the Website, you are usually asked whether you agree to the submission of information regarding our latest products and services, of advertising material and of other offers via email, text messages, and multimedia messages or by mail. Usually, you can declare your agreement by ticking an opt-in box, but we are also entitled to send you communications if provided by law. In particular cases, the opt-in boxes of different kinds of information or modes of dispatch may vary.

Should you have agreed to us sending advertisements (by ticking an opt-in box), but wish to revoke your agreement, you can proceed as follows:

Should you no longer wish to receive any advertisements, your personal data will be erased from our database as soon as possible.

10. Amendment of Privacy Policy

We are entitled to amend our Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice.

11. Links to other Websites

This Website may contain links to other websites not operated by Treems. Although we try to ensure that our links only point to websites that are operated by third parties who handle their collected personal data as sensitively as we do, we cannot take over any responsibility for the contents provided by third parties and hereby exclude all liability for the data protection and data security devices provided on the linked websites.

12. Contact Details

Should you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or your personal data, please contact us by sending an email to future[a]treems.com.

 

Why trees?

Why us?

We do not inherit the earth from our parents,
we borrow it from our children.